New
Shop BY
#SmilingSUniverse
Shopping bag

Your shopping bag is empty

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY. SECURITY OF INFORMATION


We respect the privacy rights of our users and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This Privacy and Cookies Policy is to fully inform you about how we collect, store, and use your personal data provided on smilingshoes.com.
 
Smilingshoes.com is owned and managed by SC Eldur Prod SRL, a Romanian limited liability company having its headquarters located in 8 Baranga St, Valea Voievozilor, Razvad, Dambovita, registered with the Trade Registry with no. J15/1486/1994, Registration Code RO6656404, telephone number 0726395963, email address contact@smilingshoes.com.
This Privacy and Cookies Policy is part of the general Terms & Conditions available at https://smilingshoes.com/ro/brand/terms-and-conditions.
Smilingshoes.com reserves the right to update this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time, we recommend that you check this page regularly to stay up to date on any changes we have made. Any amendments that will be brought to this Privacy and Cookies Policy will enter into force immediately at the time when they are posted on the site. Smilingshoes.com will inform the users of the respective change on the site or, if possible, via email. Notwithstanding the aforementioned, in case the user continues to use the site, after any changes have been made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, it will be considered that the user has agreed with the performed changes.
Please note that by accessing and using Smilingshoes.com, you consent unconditionally to our Privacy and Cookies Policy and general Terms & Conditions. In case you disagree with any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy and Cookies Policy and the general Terms & Conditions, you are strongly advised to discontinue the use of smilingshoes.com.

Personal Data
Personal data will be collected and processed by smilingshoes.com based on the express and unambiguous consent granted by the user on the basis of a separate declaration of consent (in connection with the registration to the site) and through the acceptance of the general Terms & Conditions available at https://smilingshoes.com/en/brand/terms-and-conditions and this Privacy and Cookies Policy.
 
"Personal data" are defined by law as "information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person". The user's personal data will be collected and processed by smilingshoes.com in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 issued by European Parliament and Council on April 27th 2016 with regards to regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation). The user's personal data will be collected and processed by smilingshoes.com in accordance with the Romanian laws in force and mainly in accordance with Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (the “Personal Data Law”), Order of the Romanian Ombudsman no. 52/ 2002 approving the minimum requirements for the security of personal data processing (“Order 52/2002”), and Law no. 506/ 2004 regarding personal data processing and private life protection in the electronic communications field (“Law 506/2004”). 
 
Smilingshoes.com acts as a personal data collector, within the meaning of the personal data Law, and is registered with the Romanian National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing in the Registry of Personal Data Processing under no. 20808/2013. More information about this Registry and Personal Data are available at www.dataprotection.ro.
 
Smilingshoes.com collects and processes the users' personal data for the following purposes:
- to register or subscribe for one of our services;
- to finalize the ordering process, to customize your shopping experience;
- to enter into and execute the contract like placing an order, buying a giftcard, use our services;
- to validate, send and invoice the users’ orders;
- to settle cancellations or issues of any nature related to an order and/or contract;
- to send regular electronic newsletters and/or alerts;
- to personalize, value, improve services and content;
- to interact with us in any other way such as via social media, click on an advert that we put on our or someone else’s website, use our personal shopping services, ask for information or assistance on live chat, give us a testimonial or other feedback, comment on any blogs or articles featured in our services, attend an event that we run or sponsor, enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates;
- for statistical and marketing purposes;
By registering, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this Policy.
 
Smilingshoes.com collects the following personal data from its users: first name, last name, email address, shipping and billing address including the country, telephone number, email address, CNP, birth’s date, company details, password details, payment details (bank account number, name of the bank, etc), information about the products (size, heel, colour, other details, etc), emails and chat conversations, in order to intermediate or execute the contract, as the case.
 
Users do not have to provide any of the personal data requested. However, failure to indicate any of such data may prevent smilingshoes.com from performing, in whole or in part, any of its services or obligations provided on the contract and/or the users will not be able to use the site properly.
 
Users' personal data will be processed for sending commercial information, for example by means of the newsletters to the users. The number of newsletters sent by smilingshoes.com may vary but usually, smilingshoes.com sends up to 5 (five) emails containing commercial information per week. However, in certain situations smilingshoes.com may send a lot less/more emails containing commercial information, including, but not limited to newsletters and special actions emails. At any time the user will have the right to request a discontinuation of receiving such emails and revoke the consent with effect for the future by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each newsletter. We also collect and use users’ personal data submitted to us when using the contact form and zendesk live chat, for the purpose of processing users’ inquiries.
 
The main rights of any user in connection to its personal data are the following:
- the right to be informed with regard to the purposes of the personal data processing;
- the right to obtain from smilingshoes.com free of charge, once a year, the confirmation of the fact that personal data that concern them are or not processed by smilingshoes.com and to that purpose the user shall address smilingshoes.com a written application, signed and dated;
- the right to obtain from smilingshoes.com, free of charge and upon filing with smilingshoes.com a written application, signed and dated: (a) the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of the data whose processing is not in accordance with the law, especially of the data which is incomplete or inaccurate; or (b) the rendering anonymous of the data whose processing is not in accordance with the law; and (c) the notification of third parties to whom personal data subject to the operations mentioned in item (a) and (b) has been disclosed, if this is not impossible or disproportionate as compared to the interest thus affected;
- the right to object any time that personal data regarding the user are subject to processing; the right not to be subject to an individual decision;
- the right to address a court of law in case her/his rights under the personal data law are disregarded;
- the right to request smilingshoes.com to cease using their personal data for direct marketing or to be disclosed to any third party in that purpose.
 
At any time users will have the right to access and modify his/her personal data, as well as to revoke his/her consent for processing of his/her personal data or to object to receiving the commercial information referred to above, without giving any reason. For revocation or objection related to personal data processing the user must send an email to contact@smilingshoes.com. For revocation or objection related to personal data processing for marketing purposes the user must unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter. After the revocation of the consent or expressing the objection, the user's personal data will no longer be used for the given purposes. Users may access and/or modify his/her personal data by making direct changes after logging on to his/her personal account on smilingshoes.com and/or by sending an email to contact@smilingshoes.com.
 
To provide the site and our services, we work with a number of carefully selected third parties and we may share your information with these third parties in the following limited circumstances:
- to the entities entitled to receive them under applicable laws,
- to carefully selected third parties involved in the conclusion and performance of the contract (e.g. online payment processor Mobilpay, Banks, PayPal, couriers, Hostvision, Webfuture, Zendesk live chat, Mailchimp, company’s accountants and operators, etc),
- to trusted companies or persons on the basis of appropriate agreements for the purposes of storage, sending of the newsletter and execution of marketing campaigns to maintain the relationship with the user on behalf of smilingshoes.com.
Entities entrusted with the processing of personal data based on a separate agreement are obliged to comply with the principles of personal data confidentiality and security, in particular, not to make the data available to unauthorized persons, and to use physical and technical security measures appropriate to the method of personal data processing. Smilingshoes.com shall provide the user at his/her request with detailed information about the entity entrusted with the personal data processing, the scope and date for the data transfer. 

Cookies 
In order to make the site faster and attractive to its users, smilingshoes.com uses cookies, small files containing strings of characters that are sent to the user's computer when he/she uses the site. Information collected through cookies allow the customization of the services and content offered by smilingshoes.com according to the user's individual needs and preferences, and are used to develop general statistics regarding the use of the site by the user. Thanks to cookies, the user's browser can be recognized by the site. Cookies do not allow us to identify users.
 
Any personal data collected and stored through use of cookies is first obtained through notice and consent by providing the user with transparent notice of use of cookies and with the opportunity to make a choice to disable such cookies.
 
Most of the cookies used by smilingshoes.com are deleted from the user's hard disk drive (“Session Cookies”) at the end of the user's session. Other cookies remain on the user's computer to help to identify it during the next visit (“Persistent Cookies”) - a complete list of used Cookies can be found on Privacy Policy section. You are free to block, filter, delete or disable these technologies if your device allows this throgh our special cookies popup on smilingshoes.com. Users can manage their cookies and cookie preferences in their browser. It generally does not prevent the use of the site, but it may cause some difficulties in its operation.
 
Given the fact that the market of monitoring services is growing rapidly, smilingshoes.com is trying to inform the users about the use of services provided by new entities in this respect, and the user agrees to the provision of such services in the future also by other companies. At the same time, smilingshoes.com informs that the user may at any time revoke his/her consent in this regard, by changing the settings of his/her web browser, in accordance with the procedure set out below.
 
Our cookies don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details, they only hold a reference that is linked with the way you use our site. Here's a list of all the cookies we use, and what we use them for.
 
Essential cookies – These cookies enable you to use and shop on smilingshoes.com. Without these cookies, you would be unable to add products to your basket, sign in to your account, change product image size and complete purchases on the site. If you would prefer not to accept these cookies, you can change your browser settings to do this.
 
Analytics cookies – These cookies are used to monitor the performance of the site by using anonymised data (i.e. not traceable to any particular person) of how our site is used: what links people click on, what products are being viewed and bought, etc.
 
Payment cookies – These cookies are used by our payment partner Mobilpay (www.mobilpay.com) for payments with credit card.
 
Social cookies – These cookies are set by the social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram, etc) and allow you to share content from smilingshoes.com with your friends on social networks. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. In addition we enable you to share content from our site. The cookies to enable this are listed below. By disabling social cookies you will not be able to share content from our site: twitter.com - various cookies against this domain; facebook.com - various cookies against this domain; google.com - various cookies against this domain; pinterest.com - various cookies against this domain; instagram.com - various cookies against this domain.
 
Email cookies - these cookies are dropped onto your web browser by our email provider to monitor the performance of our email campaigns. These cookies contain no personal information, and are solely for the purpose of displaying the most relevant smilingshoes.com products and offers to you.
 
Smilingshoes.com uses different systems offered by third parties to monitor the user's online activity, such as Google Analytics, the so-called web analysis service offered by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files placed on the user's computer enabling an analysis of how the site is used. Smilingshoes.com also uses standard web server log files to count persons visiting the site and to assess its technical capabilities. Smilingshoes.com uses this information to determine how many people visit the site in order to arrange it in the most user-friendly manner and to make the site more user-friendly. By deciding to use the services offered by smilingshoes.com, the user acknowledges the foregoing activities and agrees to them. The information on the use of the site by the user generated by cookies (including his/her IP address) is transmitted, for example, to a server of Google Inc. located in the U.S.A. and stored in accordance with Google's privacy policy (available at: http://www.google.com/intl/pl/privacy/privacy-policy.html). Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the site, to create reports concerning the activity on the website and to provide other services related to the use of the site and the internet.

Security of Information
According to the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 issued by European Parliament and Council on April 27th 2016 with regards to regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, SC Eldur Prod SRL, a Romanian limited liability company having its headquarters located in 8 Baranga St, Valea Voievozilor, Razvad, Dambovita, registered with the Trade Registry with no. J15/1486/1994, Registration Code RO6656404, telephone number 0726395963, email address contact@smilingshoes.com, as controller, bears the obligation to manage under strictly confidential and safety conditions and only for the specified purposes the personal data that you provide about yourself.
 
Keeping you and your personal information secure is very important to us. We will apply insdustry standard security measures to ensure adequate protection of your data, including: using a Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) to encrypt the personal data that you send us during the order process; requiring you to establish a password to access your account on our site; not keeping details of your credit or debit card; and regularly monitoring our servers and IT systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, despite this, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to or through our site and any such transmission is at your own risk. In particular, please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a non-protected environment (such as a message board, shopping list, phone or chat areas) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control. Upon request, smilingshoes.com shall provide access to current and detailed information about technical measures used to prevent unauthorized persons from acquiring and modifying the personal data sent by the user electronically. Mobilpay and PayPal, as payment processors, shall collect directly on their own secured sites personal data necessary for the performance of payments.
 
The purpose of data collection consists of:
- use the information for the purpose of which you have entered it
- use the information to execute the contract
- use the information to personalize and improve the site and make your shopping experience more convenient. The information allows us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you or our other customers in general are most interested. We also use the information to learn about our customers and be able to develop and provide tailored specific features.
- use the information for marketing and communication purposes
- provide the information for the sole purpose of operating our business, to suppliers or third party processors (such as payment companies, customer service providers, hosting and web develpoment companies, communication companies, shipping companies, company accountants, etc) which may process your information, but only to the extent that it is needed to assist smilingshoes.com business and to execute the contract.
 
At any time you are entitled to recall the consent you have given with respect to our use of your personal information. Furthermore, you have the right to access your information and to review, and/or modify the information in the event your information stored by us is incorrect, and/or to delete the information. Your refusal shall have as a result the incapacity of smilingshoes.com to perform its services and to execute the contract properly. Data that are still required to complete the services requested by you, especially the performance and completion of contracts, cannot be deleted. The data will be deactivated upon termination of the contract, and furthermore will be deleted once the applicable retention period provided by law (for example for accounting purposes) or contract has expired.
 
According to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 issued by European Parliament and Council on April 27th 2016 with regards to regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data you have the right to access, to intervene over the data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision and the right to address yourself to justice. You have the right to oppose yourself to the processing of personal data that concern you and to request the delete of such data. In order to exercise these rights, you may address a written request, dated and signed, to Customer Support at SC Eldur Prod SRL, located in 8 Baranga St, Valea Voievozilor, Razvad, Dambovita, registered with the Trade Registry with no. J15/1486/1994, Registration Code RO6656404, telephone number 0726395963, email address contact@smilingshoes.com. SC Eldur Prod SRL does not encourage spam, does not sell, nor offer or trade the personal data obtained though smilingshoes.com.

Express Consent

By using smilingshoes.com you agree to have your personal data processed to the extent and in the manner described above and for the aformentioned purposes and grant the below express consent to smilingshoes.com property of SC Eldur Prod SRL: “Based on Art. 5, Par. 1, of the Personal Data Law, I grant my express, unambiguous, specific and informed consent to the processing of my personal data (specified in the registration form or at the purchase of articles and services) by, SC Eldur Prod SRL, a Romanian limited liability company having its headquarters located in 8 Baranga St, Valea Voievozilor, Razvad, Dambovita, registered with the Trade Registry with no. J15/1486/1994, Registration Code RO6656404, telephone number 0726395963, email address contact@smilingshoes.com, for all purposes related to the operation of the www.smilingshoes.com shopping platform, including, the execution of contract, the management and use of the user's accounts and promoting services. I am aware of my right to access my personal data as voluntarily provided to SC Eldur Prod SRL and of all my other rights as data subject in accordance with Art. 13 and the following of the Personal Data Law. I further grant my express, unambiguous, specific and informed consent to the transfer of my personal data (specified in the registration form or at the purchase of articles and services) by SC Eldur Prod SRL to personal data controllers and/or personal data processors located in EU. I am aware that failure to provide personal data may significantly hinder or prevent the proper operation of the www.smilingshoes.com shopping platform. I agree to receive sales offers or promotional materials by email related to the products/services offered by SC Eldur Prod SRL including newsletters. I am informed that should I no longer wish to receive emails from SC Eldur Prod SRL, I can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email sent to me”.

 

Necessary
Necessary cookies make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
PHPSESSID smilingshoes.com Preserves the visitor's session. session HTTP
gdpr_* [x4] smilingshoes.com Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain. 1 year HTTP
user smilingshoes.com Stores encrypted credentials in order to keep the user logged in after the session expires. 90 days HTTP
geo smilingshoes.com Stores users shipping country to show relevant product and prices and availability for that area. 6 months HTTP
__cfduid zopim.com Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year HTTP
Name: PHPSESSID
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Preserves the visitor's session.
Expiry: session
Type: HTTP
Name: gdpr_* [x4]
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.
Expiry: 1 year
Type: HTTP
Name: user
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Stores encrypted credentials in order to keep the user logged in after the session expires.
Expiry: 90 days
Type: HTTP
Name: geo
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Stores users shipping country to show relevant product and prices and availability for that area.
Expiry: 6 months
Type: HTTP
Name: __cfduid
Provider: zopim.com
Purpose: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Expiry: 1 year
Type: HTTP
Preference
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

We don't use this type of cookies
Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga [x3] smilingshoes.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP
_gid smilingshoes.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. session HTTP
NID .google.com The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on. 1 year HTTP
_dc_gtm_ smilingshoes.com Google Analytics ID, injected via Google Tag Manager, so that DoubleClick Campaign Manager can consume it. 1 day HTTP
SIDCC .google.com Google tracking cookie. 3 months session
APISID .google.com Google tracking cookie. 3 months session
SAPISID .google.com Used by google to store user preferences and information of google maps. 3 months session
HSID .google.com We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. 3 months HTTP
1P_JAR .google.com Used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates. 1 day session
SID .google.com We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. 3 months HTTP
Name: _ga [x3]
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Expiry: 2 years
Type: HTTP
Name: _gid
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Expiry: session
Type: HTTP
Name: NID
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
Expiry: 1 year
Type: HTTP
Name: _dc_gtm_
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Google Analytics ID, injected via Google Tag Manager, so that DoubleClick Campaign Manager can consume it.
Expiry: 1 day
Type: HTTP
Name: SIDCC
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: Google tracking cookie.
Expiry: 3 months
Type: session
Name: APISID
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: Google tracking cookie.
Expiry: 3 months
Type: session
Name: SAPISID
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: Used by google to store user preferences and information of google maps.
Expiry: 3 months
Type: session
Name: HSID
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
Expiry: 3 months
Type: HTTP
Name: 1P_JAR
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: Used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.
Expiry: 1 day
Type: session
Name: SID
Provider: .google.com
Purpose: We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties.
Expiry: 3 months
Type: HTTP
Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
test_cookie .doubleclick.net DoubleClick use cookies to serve adverts on third party websites. The DoubleClick cookie serves relevant ads to potential customers and gathers information about how or if you are interacting with these ads. 30 days HTTP
fr .facebook.com Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID. 3 months HTTP
IDE .doubleclick.net We also use one or more cookies for advertising we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. Another is stored in google.com and is called ANID. We use other cookies with names such as DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, and exchange_uid. Other Google properties, like YouTube, may also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads. 2 years HTTP
zte# smilingshoes.com Saves a Zopim Live Chat ID that recognises a device between visits during a chat session. Session Pixel
AWSALB de**.zopim.com Manages Zopim chat session. 6 days HTTP
__zlcid smilingshoes.com Zopim cookies provides live chat functionality for customer/sales purposes. Session HTTP
__zlcstore smilingshoes.com Zopim cookies provides live chat functionality for customer/sales purposes. Session HTTP
Name: test_cookie
Provider: .doubleclick.net
Purpose: DoubleClick use cookies to serve adverts on third party websites. The DoubleClick cookie serves relevant ads to potential customers and gathers information about how or if you are interacting with these ads.
Expiry: 30 days
Type: HTTP
Name: fr
Provider: .facebook.com
Purpose: Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID.
Expiry: 3 months
Type: HTTP
Name: IDE
Provider: .doubleclick.net
Purpose: We also use one or more cookies for advertising we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. Another is stored in google.com and is called ANID. We use other cookies with names such as DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, and exchange_uid. Other Google properties, like YouTube, may also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads.
Expiry: 2 years
Type: HTTP
Name: zte#
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Saves a Zopim Live Chat ID that recognises a device between visits during a chat session.
Expiry: Session
Type: Pixel
Name: AWSALB
Provider: de**.zopim.com
Purpose: Manages Zopim chat session.
Expiry: 6 days
Type: HTTP
Name: __zlcid
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Zopim cookies provides live chat functionality for customer/sales purposes.
Expiry: Session
Type: HTTP
Name: __zlcstore
Provider: smilingshoes.com
Purpose: Zopim cookies provides live chat functionality for customer/sales purposes.
Expiry: Session
Type: HTTP

FACEBOOK
 
TWITTER
 

coming soon

Designed & Developed by Web Future Solutions
©2018 Smiling Shoes
FACEBOOK
 
TWITTER
 

coming soon

*Prices are based on delivery to